This Policy applies to each company in the Geotech Group, namely Geotech Pty Ltd, Coleman Rail Pty Ltd, John Beever (Aust) Pty Ltd, Geotech Group Services Pty Ltd and Geog Services Pty Ltd (each a “Company”) and their personnel.

PURPOSE

Whenever an organisation receives an employment application, enrolment for education, and/or resume on an individual, irrespective of whether it was solicited or unsolicited, personal - and possibly health – information has been collected. Under the privacy legislations, at the time an organisation collects personal and/or health information, or as soon as possible thereafter, the organisation has a responsibility to inform the individual of their right under privacy law.

Within these pieces of legislation are Privacy Principles (Australian Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles, respectively) which set out the obligations of organisations whenever collecting, using, disclosing, storing and destroying personal and/or health information. The privacy principles also outline the right of access that individuals have to their personal and/or health information, and organisational obligations for providing individuals with such access, if requested. This includes personal and health information collected during the recruitment and selection process.

This Privacy Policy details how the Company complies with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 and Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, to ensure the protection of your personal information.

POLICY

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information is information that allows others to identify you. It may include your name, age, gender, contact details, health information, work history and experience and current salary. We will collect most personal information directly from you. There may also be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party (See below: Exchange of Personal Information with Third Parties).

Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent, unless we are required to collect that information by law. Sensitive information is legally defined as any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will only be collected for the purpose of establishing and maintaining our relationship with you, and we will always explain the purpose for collecting it.

How we use your Personal Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary to perform our functions and activities. The primary purpose for the Company collecting your personal information is to place you in a position of gainful employment, career planning and progression, or to enroll you into a training course. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with our services.

The company may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes such as:

  • Helping us to develop and identify products and services that may interest you;
  • Answering any queries you may have;
  • Considering your employment applications;
  • Addressing any feedback or complaints you may have;
  • Maintaining our relationship with you;
  • Conducting market or customer service research;
  • Performing our internal administration and operations including: accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, credit scoring, and staff training;
  • Complying with legislative and regulatory requirements;
  • Developing, establishing and administering business alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective services;
  • Any purpose for which it was requested and directly related purposes;
  • Developing, improving and marketing our products and services.

Exchange of Personal Information with Third Parties The company may disclose your personal information to:

  • Any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information (for example, Federal or State law enforcement agencies and investigation agencies, courts and various Federal and State organisations;
  • To others that you have been informed at the time any personal information is collected from you;
  • To our business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information was collected;
  • With your consent (express or implied), to others.

We may also obtain personal information from some or all of the above, as well as your referees and previous employers, to enable us to provide our services or products to you. When we obtain personal information from third parties whom we are referred to by you, we will assume and you will ensure that you have made the third party aware of the referral of the persons and purposes involved in the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We protect any personal information that we hold about you from any loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information may be stored in hard copy form or electronically in our systems. Our physical security consists of locks and security systems over our data stores and premises.

Our computer and network safeguards include, but are not limited to:

  • Restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • Requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems. These passwords are changed regularly and their use is independently monitored;
  • Employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems, attachment filtering and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems.

Appropriate arrangements are implemented to ensure that access to computerised records is granted only to staff requiring such access in the course of their duties. Computer access passwords are intended as security devices and staff are not permitted to disclose their password to others.

Accessing your Personal Information

You can request us, in writing, to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your access request as soon as possible, in the manner that you have requested. If particular circumstances apply, the Privacy Act permits the Company to deny your request or limit the access we provide. If your access is denied or limited, you will be informed of the reason.

If you wish to access information held by the Company, you will need to write to:

‘The Geotech Company Secretary’
Geotech Group
174 Turner Street, Port Melbourne, VIC, 3207.

Marketing

As part of our service to you, the Company may use personal information collected to identify products and services that may benefit you. We may contact you periodically to inform you about new or existing products or services. However, you may contact us at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information from the Company. The Company does not disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market their products and services.

Up-to-date Personal Information

The Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing the information. Should you inform us that any of the current information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, we will promptly update that information.

Website Security and Privacy

The Company uses the Internet as a means of conducting its business, and interacting with its clients. The Company continually maintains and monitors its online security systems relating to its own website to ensure your personal information is appropriately protected.

The Company may also conduct business by advertising available job positions on websites operated by third parties unrelated to the Company. The Company has no control or power over the conduct of and security measures used in these website. You must make your own inquiries regarding the privacy policy adopted by the operators of the websites.

Consent

Personal information is usually used or disclosed only after obtaining your consent. Your consent can be express or implied. If you continue dealing with the Company and using the Company’s products and services after being provided with this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to consent to the Company collecting and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Geotech Group may amend and vary this policy from time to time.

Date Reviewed: 18th January 2016
Bede Noonan
Director